Tirana, Albania.
Royal Families from all across Europe congregated in Tirana for the Royal Wedding of His Royal Highness Crown Prince Leka II of the Albanians to Miss Elia Zaharia.
His Royal Highness The Crown Prince Davit of Georgia was invited to attend, alongside with more than 300 members of European Royal and Noble Families, including Her Majesty Queen Sofia of Spain, Their Royal Highnesses The Prince and Princess Michael of Kent, Her Royal Highness The Princess Léa of Belgium, Their Royal Highnesses The Prince Guillaume and Princess Sibilla of Luxembourg, Her Royal Highness The Princess Lalla Meryem of Morocco, Their Serene Highnesses The Prince Philipp and Princess Isabelle of Liechtenstein, Their Royal Highnesses The Crown Prince Alexander and Crown Princess Katherine of Serbia, His Royal Highness The Prince Nikola II Petrović-Njegoš of Montenegro, Their Imperial Highnesses The Grand Duchess Maria and The Grand Duke George of Russia, Their Royal Highnesses The Crown Princess Margareta and Prince Radu of Romania, and Their Royal Highnesses Princess Irene, Prince Michael and Princess Marina of Greece.
The Royal Wedding was held at the Royal Palace in Tirana, which has been restituted to Crown Prince Leka II.  At the wedding ceremony, a blessing was given by the religious leaders of Albania, which is a tradition for the Albanian royal family that shows the unity and tolerance between religions in Albania.  A gala dinner was held at the Royal Palace in the evening.
The newly married Crown Prince Leka II and Crown Princess Elia of the Albanians and their guests were hosted to a farewell brunch by the Albanian Prime Minister, His Excellency Mr Edi Rama on Sunday 9th October.
34-year old Crown Prince Leka II is the only son of His late Majesty King Leka I and Queen Susan.  He was proclaimed successor of the Royal Crown by King Leka in 2000 and on 30 November 2011, he succeeded as head of the House of Zogu, and third Sovereign Head of the Order of Besa and of the Order of Skanderbeg, upon the death of his father.
Prince Leka met Crown Princess Elia in Paris and they became engaged. The Crown Princess Elia is also head of the Queen Geraldine Foundation, which is a humanitarian, charitable and non-profit organisation, created by the Royal Court. The foundation aims to be close to the Albanian families who need help and to children who need care. It has reconstructed numerous schools and kindergartens in northern Albania, especially in the Mat District, from where the Zogu Family comes.
The Crown Prince Davit of Georgia was accompanied by His Excellency don Alfredo Escudero y Díaz-Madroñero, Duke of San Jorge and Grand Chancellor of the Royal House of Georgia at the wedding festivities.