His Royal Highness The Prince Davit attended and participated in religious services during the weekend of the 12th to the 14th of October, in celebrations commemorating the national feast days of Svetitskhovloba in Svetiskhoveli Cathedral, in the ancient capital of the Kingdom of Georgia, Mtskheta. Svetiskhoveli is the family pantheon of the Bagration Royal Family, and where the remains of HRH The Prince Giorgi Bagration Mukhran Batonishvili, late Head of the Royal House of Georgia, lie.
The mass was officiated by His Holiness The Patriarch Illia II of all Georgia, and was attended by nearly all members of the Georgian Holy Synod, the new Prime Minister His Excellency Bidzina Ivanishvili, accompanied by his family, the Georgian Minister for Internal Affairs Mr Irakly Garibashvili, Energetic Minister Mr Kakha Kaladze and the former Lithuanian President Her Excellency Vaira-Vike Freiberga.
The following day, at the Georgian Patriarchate, His Royal Highness met and congratulated spokeswoman and designate Minister for Foreign Affairs Maia Panjikidze, and Mrs Eka Beselia, members of the winning coalition “Georgian Dream”, in the parliamentary elections held on 1st October 2012.
Also during the same weekend, His Royal Highness held meetings with some of the most prominent Georgian businessmen, during which it became apparent that there are considerable opportunities for business and employment, which are springing out following the last elections.