Decorations awarded in Valencia
H.R.H. The Prince David Bagration Mukhran Batonishvili, Head of the Royal House of Georgia, presented the insignia of Knights and Dames Grand Cross of the Order of the Eagle of Georgia, to the Georgian subjects Mr Nikoloz Shengelaia and Mr Davit Magradze , in recognition for their life's work dedicated for the struggle for the rights and liberty of the Georgian People.
The ceremony took place on the 13th of July 2013, at the Mercantile Athenaeum of Valencia. The Prince David also presented the Great Star of the Order of the Crown of Georgia, to Carmen de Rosa, Viscountess of Santa Rosa, Lady President of the Athenaeum, and to Bettina, Countess von Vohringer.
The ceremony was attended by the Georgian and Spanish press and television, and amongst the guests present were H.R.H. The Prince Ugo Bagration Mukhran Batonishvili, Marshal of the Order of the Eagle of Georgia, H.I.R.H. Archduke Andreas Salvator of Austria, Don Fernando de Rosa Torner, Vice-President of the General Council of the Spanish Judiciary, the Duchess of Monte Alegre, The Duchess of Franco, Mme Helena Kirby Bagrationi, together with other distinguished members of the Order in the City of Valencia.
Their Royal Highnesses, His Imperial and Royal Highness, and the other guests at the ceremony, were received at the Athenaeum by Don Claudio Chaques, Marquis of Ferris, Rector of the Order of the Eagle in Valencia.
Imedi TV (Georgia)
Pirweli information agency (Georgia)
Periodico la Razon (Spain) (Georgia)
Newport (Georgia)
Newspress Information Agency (Georgia)
Diario Las Provincias (Spain)