Royal visit to Dublin HRH The Prince Davit Visits Leixlip Castle
His Royal Highness The Prince David Bagrationi Mukhran Batonishvili, Head of the Royal House of Georgia, started a formal Royal Visit to Dublin on Friday, 13th September, 2013, arriving at Dublin International Airport, where he was received by His Excellency Dr. the Chevalier James O’Higgins Norman, Special Envoy of Prince David to Ireland.
Dr. O’Higgins Norman is a senior lecturer at Dublin City University. After being received on the runway by an airport official, His Royal Highness was ushered through to the Ceremonial Room, used for state and official dignitaries arriving in Dublin airport.
His Royal Highness was then received and greeted by the Grand Chancellor of the Royal House of Georgia, His Excellency The Duke of San Jorge and Marquis of Gori, His Excellency The Marquis of Ferris – Rector of the Royal Orders of Georgia in Valencia, and His Excellency The Baron de Giorgio – Prosecutor and Referendary of the Royal House.
Dr. O’Higgins Norman also introduced The Prince David to the members of the organising committee for His Royal Highness’s Visit to Dublin: His Excellency The Baron and Baroness McClafferty, Mr. Patrick Downes a senior representative of the Irish business community and Irish army officer Mr. Ian Galloway.
The Royal party then visited Leixlip Castle, where they were received by The Honourable Desmond Walter Guinness, his wife Penelope, and Chevalier Patrick D.C.A. Guinness, a Knight of the Order of the Eagle of Georgia.
The Castle was built soon after 1172, and has a colourful and interesting history. The residence of the Guinness family, the castle is not a museum and is a fascinating and beautiful residence. The Castle is home to many important art collections and historical treasures, including Florentine and Flemish tapestries from the 18th century.
The Hon. Desmond Guinness, the younger brother of The Right Honourable The Baron Moyne, is an Irish author on Georgian art and architecture and a conservationist, the second son of the author and Guinness Brewery owner Bryan Guinness, 2nd Baron Moyne and Diana Mitford, later Lady Mosley. The Hon. Desmond Guinness, together with his first wife Her Royal Highness Princess Marie Gabrielle of Urach, founded the Irish Georgian society in 1958. In 1980 he was made an honorary Doctor of Laws at Trinity College, Dublin. In 2001 he was made an honorary member of the Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland and was awarded the gold medal of the Eire Society of Boston. In 2006 he was presented with a Europa Nostra award by Her Majesty Queen Sophia of Spain.
Chevalier Patrick Guinness is an Irish historian and author, and one of the heirs of the Guinness business dynasty. He continues his father's business in real estate development and is a financial analyst. A historian, Patrick Guinness has authored a biography of Arthur Guinness, the founder of the Guinness brewery dynasty. He has lectured on genetic genealogy relating to the early Irish dynasties and Viking Ireland, and has sponsored academic research on Irish genetics. He is a council member of the County Kildare Archaeological Society and of the Order of Clans of Ireland. He is a trustee of the Iveagh Trust and President of the Irish Georgian Society. In 2013 he was made a Knight Commander of the Order of the Eagle of Georgia by The Prince David of Georgia.