27th September H R H Prince Giorgi Bagration Bagrationi Mukhran Batonishvili Birthday
The 27th September: day of the Ascension of the Cross and the fall of Sokhumi, and the birthday of H.R.H. The Prince Giorgi Bagration; in 2014 Prince Giorgi celebrated his third birthday and on the morning H.R.H. The Prince Davit and H.R.H. The Prince Giorgi attended Mass held at the Cathedral of Sameba, which was officiated by His Holiness Illia II.
His Holiness imparted his blessing and greeted H.R.H. The Prince Giorgi on his birthday.
In the evening, Their Royal Highnesses visited the Cathedral of Svetiskhoveli, the family pantheon of the Royal House of Georgia, where they lit a candle on the final resting place of the previous head of the Royal House, H.R.H. The Prince Giorgi Bagration Mukhran Batoni, father and grandfather of Their Royal Highnesses.
At the end of the religious ceremonies, The Prince Davit and The Prince Giorgi received a group of Georgian monarchists in the Cathedral, who excitedly and respectfully greeted the young Prince and his father.