The Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues
Gela Dumbadze, State Minister of Georgia for Diaspora Issues hosted David Bagration-Mukhranbatoni, Head of the Royal Bagration-Mukhraneli House, returned from emigration not long ago. The meeting was attended by David Chikvaidze, Head of Analytical Department of the State Minister’s Office and Tamar Gamilagdishvili-Gagua, Advisor to State Minister, former emigrant, also returned to home from Spain.
The State Minister expressed his satisfaction that the Bagrationi family was able to return to Georgia after a long exile. Gela Dumbadze said that the Office of the State Minister of Georgia is committed to support all fellow citizens living abroad to return to their homeland with dignity. For his part, David Bagrationi expressed his wish to take part in assistance of Georgian Diaspora, with the Royal House resources and thus proudly continue the deeds of his grandfather Irakli Bagration Mukhranbatoni, supporting Georgian emigrants.
The State Minister stressed that the State Office is always open to all initiatives aimed for welfare of our compatriots living abroad.
At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed desire for future close cooperation.