On May 26 the Independence Day of Georgia guests visited Saguramo residence
On May 26, the Independence Day of Georgia, Head of the Royal House of Georgia, HRH Prince Davit Bagration-Mukhranbatoni in his Saguramo Residence personally received and awarded winners, finalists and organizing board members of students debates “Women Rights”, organized by the European Law Students Association – Tbilisi under the support of the Royal House of Georgia. Members of the winner team are: Goga Lominadze, team leader, Jansugh Verdzadze and Salome Gorgodze. The finalists were Magda Grigolia, Giorgi Tqebuchava and Mariam Shiriniani.
The final among these teams was held on Sunday, May 24, in the Grigol Robakidze University. During the competition the Royal Standard of the Head of the Royal House of Georgia was presented. After the debates catering was served for participants on behalf of the Prince Davit of Georgia.
European Law Students Association (ELSA) is the biggest non-political students organization in Europe. ELSA was founded in 1981 and has more than 40 000 members. It is governed by Board with 7 members. Headquarters are in Brussels. ELSA is presented in European countries on the national level. Patron of the organization is the Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thørbjorn Jagland. Georgia is an active participant of ELSA since past years. National organization counts appr 500 members and it has local representatives in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi.
After the awarding ceremony, the Head of the Royal House invited guests outside the house where with a glass of wine Prince Davit of Georgia and youth discussed interesting topics in the informal environment.