Recognition as a future heir of the crown of Georgia and Christenin ceremony of HRH The Prince of Mukhrani
The Christening ceremony of His Royal Highness Prince Giorgi Bagration Bagrationi, The Prince of Mukhrani, took place on the 3rd November 2013, in the Cathedral of Svetiskhoveli, the Royal Pantheon of the Kings of Georgia, which is the final resting place of the remains of his late august grandfather Giorgi Bagrationi Mukhran Batonishvili and all his ancestors.
The ceremony was presided by His Holiness the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, Illias II, who is also the godfather of the present Heir to the Georgian Crown HRH The Prince Davit Bagrationi Mukhran Batonishvili, Head of the Royal House of Georgia, who has been publicly and officially proclaimed as head of the Royal Family of Georgia by His Holiness and by the Members of the Holy Synod of the Georgian Orthodox Church, thereby definitively deciding the Dynastic question.
Thousands attended the Royal Christening, with those present including the members of the Association of Georgian Nobility headed by The Princess Ia Bagration-Mukhraneli, as well as by leading dignitaries from the Royal House of Georgia, the Order of the Eagle of Georgia, the Order of Saint Queen Tamar and the Order of the Crown of Georgia, from the United States of America, the Russian Federation, Serbia, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Rumania and most especially from all parts of Georgia.
The Royal Child’s godparents are His Holiness The Patriarch of Georgia Illias II, Their Royal Highnesses The Prince Irakli Bagration Mukhran Batonishvili and The Prince Ugo Guram Bagration Mukhran Batonishvili, Mikheil Akhvlediani (who was also a witness at the wedding ceremony of Their Royal Highnesses The Prince Davit and The Princess Ana) and Levan Vadzadze.
The Georgian Orthodox Church did not concede that any female should act as godmother, which clearly states its position on dynastic succession questions, to those who may have been in any doubt.
Once the religious ceremony, which was strongly attended by the media, was over, guests proceeded to the Bagration Wineries where a reception was hosted. The reception was a traditionally Georgian event, with toasts to the Christened Prince, poems, music and Georgian song and dance.
HRH The Prince Davit, Head of the Royal House of Georgia, wishes to publicly and personally thank His Holiness the Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, Illias II, the Holy Synod of the Georgian Orthodox Church, and all those who attended, for their participation in the Christening. The Royal Christening is a historical event in the future of the Georgian Nation, as the now revived ancient tradition of Royal Christenings in Svetiskhoveli Cathedral has been recommenced. It has been more than two centuries since a Georgian Patriarch had christened a Royal Heir of the House of Georgia.
This momentous event confirms the support shown to the Royal House in these last ten years by His Holiness The Patriarch, ever since the members of the Royal Family returned to their homeland following a long exile that lasted 86 years.